SELSE Workshop

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Program

SELSE-12 Program



The SELSE Program Committee is proud to announce our keynote speakers for SELSE-12!

Rooms Layout


Keynote I: Can the end of Moore's law result in new opportunities for computing? (Balcones room)
Dr. Krishna V. Palem (Rice University)

Keynote II: Autonomous Car is the New Driver for Resilient Computing and Design-for-Test (Balcones room) Slides
 Dr. Nirmal R. Saxena (NVIDIA)

Keynote III: Quantum error correction and quantum algorithmic discovery (Balcones room) Slides
Dr. Martin Roetteler (Microsoft Research)

Day 1 - March 29, 2016 - Austin, TX 

08:00 - 08:45 Breakfast and Registration 

(Balcones room)

08:45 - 09:00 Welcome Remarks: SELSE General and Program Chairs

(Balcones room)

09:00 - 10:00 Session I: Keynote Speech (Chair:

Sudhanva Gurumurthi)

(Balcones room)

Can the end of Moore's law result in new opportunities for computing?
Dr. Krishna V. Palem (Rice University)

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break 

(Balcones room)

10:30 - 11:45 Session II: Memory Resilience (Chair:

Mattan Erez)

(Balcones room)

Software-Defined Error-Correcting Codes Slides
Mark Gottscho (UCLA), Clayton Schoeny (UCLA), Lara Dolecek (UCLA), and Puneet Gupta (UCLA)

A Unified Framework for Error Correction Techniques in On-Chip Memories
Fred Sala (UCLA), Henry Duwe (UIUC), Lara Dolecek (UCLA), and Rakesh Kumar (UIUC)

Improving the Reliability of SRAM FPGA Circuits using Feedback TMR and Configuration Scrubbing
Andrew Keller (BYU), Parker Ridd (Brigham Young U.), Chase McCloskey (Brigham Young U.), Michael Wirthlin (Brigham Young U.), and Heather Quinn (LANL)

11:45 - 13:00 Lunch 


13:00 - 14:15 Session III: Panel Discussion (Chair: Laura Monroe)

(Balcones room)

Topic: Resilience and Probabilistic Computing
Panelists: Karthik Pattabiraman (UBC), John Daly (DOD), Rakesh Kumar (UIUC), Vilas Sridharan (AMD), Sudhanva Gurumurthi (IBM/U. Virginia)

14:15 - 15:45 Session IV: Poster Session and Coffee Break 


MoRV: Modelling Reliability under Variability
Malte Metzdorf (OFFIS), Reef Eilers (OFFIS), Domenik Helms (OFFIS), Kay-Uwe Giering (Fraunhofer EAS), Roland Jancke (Fraunhofer EAS), Gerhard Rzepa (TU Vienna), Tibor Grasser (TU Vienna), Markus Karner (GTS), Praveen Raghavan (IMEC), Ben Kaczer (IMEC), Dan Alexandrescu (iROC tech), Adrian Evans (iROC tech), Gunnar Rott (Infineon), Peter Rotter (Infineon), Hans Reisinger (Infineon), Wolfgang Gustin (Infineon), and Wolfgang Nebel (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)

Evaluating the Resilience of Highly Parallel Applications Slides
Mark Wilkening (Northeastern), Fritz Previlon (Northeastern), Vilas Sridharan (AMD), and David Kaeli (Northeastern)

SpinDIMM: A Reliable Memory Design with Tailored STT-MRAM and Reinforcement Learning
Mustafa Shihab (UT Dallas), Myoungsoo Jung (Yonsei U.), and Joseph Callenes-Sloan (UT Dallas)

On the Inherent Resilience of Integer Operators Slides
Laura Monroe (LANL), William Jones (Coastal U.), Claude Davis (Clemson U.), Scott Lavigne (Coastal U.), Qiang Guan (LANL), and Nathan Debardeleben (LANL)

Correlations between Radiation Hardness and Variation of FFs Depending on Layout Structures in a 28 nm Thin BOX FD-SOI Process by Alpha Particle Irradiation
Haruki Maruoka (Kyoto Institute of Technology U.), Shohei Kanda (Kyoto Institute of Technology U.), Jun Furuta (Kyoto Institute of Technology U.), Kazutoshi Kobayashi (Kyoto Institute of Technology U.), and Masashi Hifumi (Kyoto Institute of Technology U.)

15:45 - 17:00 Session V: Radiation Testing of Devices and Systems (Chair:

Anand Dixit)

(Balcones room)

Effects of Passivation and BEOL Layers on Alpha Particle-Induced Soft Error Rate for FinFET SRAM Devices Slides
Soonyoung Lee (Samsung), Taiki Uemura (Samsung), Sangwoo Pae (Samsung), In Hak Baick (Samsung), and Jungman Lim (Samsung)

Reliability Analysis of Modern HPC Parallel Accelerators Slides
Daniel Alfonso Gonçalves De Oliveira (UFRGS), Laércio Pilla (UFSC), Fernando Santos (UFRGS), Caio Lunardi (UFRGS), Philippe Navaux (UFRGS), Luigi Carro (UFRGS), and Paolo Rech (UFRGS)

Evaluating the Radiation Reliability of Dependability-Oriented Real-Time Operating Systems Slides
Thiago Santini (U. Tübingen), Christoph Borchert (TU Dortmund), Christian Dietrich (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Horst Schirmeier (TU Dortmund), Martin Hoffmann (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Olaf Spinczyk (TU Dortmund), Daniel Lohmann (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg), Flávio Rech Wagner (UFRGS), and Paolo Rech (UFRGS)

17:00 - 17:30 SELSE Business Meeting 


18:00              Reception and Banquet


Day 2 - March 30, 2016 - Austin, TX

08:00 - 08:30 Breakfast  

(Balcones room)

08:30 - 09:30 Session VI: Keynote Speech (Chair:

Helia Naeimi)


(Balcones room)

Autonomous Car is the New Driver for Resilient Computing and Design-for-Test Slides
Dr. Nirmal R. Saxena (NVIDIA)

09:30 - 10:00 Coffee Break  

(Balcones room)

10:00 - 11:40 Session VII: Reliability Modeling and Evaluation (Chair:

Nur Touba)


(Balcones room)

An Analytical Model for Hardened Latch Selection and Exploration
Michael Sullivan (NVIDIA), Brian Zimmer (NVIDIA), Siva Hari (NVIDIA), Timothy Tsai (NVIDIA), and Stephen Keckler (NVIDIA)

System-Wide Reliability Analysis on Real Processor and Application under Vdd and T Stress Slides
Simone Corbetta (IMEC VZW), Wim Meeus (IMEC VZW), Dimitrios Rodopoulos (Natl’ Technical U. of Athens), Etienne Cappe (Thales Communication & Security), Francky Catthoor (IMEC VZW), and Agnes Fritsch (Thales Communication & Security)

Performance Evaluation of compiler-based Redundant Multithreading in an HSA environment Slides
Charu Kalra (Northeastern), Daniel Lowell (AMD), John Kalamatianos (AMD), Vilas Sridharan (AMD), and David Kaeli (Northeastern)

P-FSEFI: A Parallel Soft Error Fault Injection Framework for Parallel Applications Slides
Qiang Guan (LANL), Nathan Debardeleben (LANL), Sean Blanchard (LANL), Panruo Wu (UC Riverside), Laura Monroe (LANL), and Zizhong Chen (UC Riverside)

11:40 - 13:00 Lunch (Patio)

13:00 - 14:00 Session VIII: Keynote Speech (Chair:

Dan Alexandrescu)


(Balcones room)

Quantum error correction and quantum algorithmic discovery Slides
Dr. Martin Roetteler (Microsoft Research)

14:00 - 15:15 Session IX: Resilience Enhancement (Chair:

Michael Sullivan)


(Balcones room)

CLEAR: Cross-Layer Exploration for Architecting Resilience - Combining Hardware and Software Techniques to Tolerate Soft Errors in Processor Cores
Eric Cheng (Stanford), Shahrzad Mirkhani (Stanford), Lukasz Szafaryn (U. Virginia), Chen-Yong Cher (IBM Research), Hyungmin Cho (Stanford), Kevin Skadron (U. Virginia), Mircea Stan (U. Virginia), Klas Lilja (Robust Chip), Jacob Abraham (UT Austin), Pradip Bose (IBM Research), and Subhasish Mitra (Stanford)

Reduced Precision Checking to Detect Errors in Floating Point Arithmetic Slides
Yaqi Zhang (Stanford), Ralph Nathan (Google), and Daniel Sorin (Duke)

Radiation Hardening Improvement of a SerDes under Heavy Ions up to 60MeV.cm2/mg by Layout-Aware Fault Injectiona
Benjamin Coeffic (STMicroelectronics), Jean-Marc Daveau (STMicroelectronics), Gilles Gasiot (STMicroelectronics), S. Parini (STMicroelectronics), Thierry Scholastique (STMicroelectronics), Lirida Naviner (Telecom ParisTech), Philippe Roche (STMicroelectronics), and A.E. Pricco (STMicroelectronics)

15:15 - 15:40 Coffee Break  

(Balcones room)

15:40 - 16:10 
Session X: Paths Forward for Probabilistic Computing (Chair:

Laura Monroe)


(Balcones room)

An Update from  IEEE RCS4, Laura Monroe, LANL

16:10 - 17:00 Session XI: Random Access  and Closing Remarks (Chair: John Daly) (Balcones room)  Slides  Slides